Privacy Policy – Your privacy on this website

Who we are

protect.scot is a website run by the Scottish Government on behalf of NHS Scotland’s Test and Protect service. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use of this website (protect.scot). There is a separate privacy policy for the Protect Scotland app. The Scottish Government is the devolved government for Scotland and has its headquarters at St Andrew's House, Regent Road, Edinburgh EH1 3DG.

How we use your information

This privacy statement explains how the protect.scot website collects and uses personal information about you to provide you with services. In general terms, protect.scot collects and uses personal information about you:

  • To deal with your requests and enquiries
  • To provide you with the most user-friendly online navigation experience
  • To use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the general location (country or city) of users. This helps to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries
  • For analysis and research purposes, so that we may improve the performance of protect.scot

We collect data from you when you:

  • Visit our website (including cookies, IP addresses, hostnames and search engines)
  • Contact us; we may collect your email address, contact phone number and any other personal data contained in your message

When you contact us asking for information, we may need to contact other government bodies to find that information. Once you have received a reply, we will keep a record of your message for a maximum of three months for reference and audit purposes. After which, it will be deleted unless it is used to stay in contact with you about supporting the work of protect.scot.

Links to third-party websites

protect.scot website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by partners and third-parties. These partner and third-party websites have their own privacy statements, which will let you know how personal information collected on those websites will be used. Third-party websites are also likely to use cookies, and will have their own policy on this too. We therefore urge you to review their privacy statement and cookies policy when using these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such partners or third-party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

When will protect.scot contact me?

We may contact you in relation to any correspondence we receive from you, including any comments or complaints you make to protect.scot.

Your rights

You have a right of access to any personal data we hold about you, by making a Subject Access Request.

In addition, if you believe that the data we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to update our records. If you are unhappy with the way in which we process your personal data, you can request that we stop or restrict the processing we complete using your personal data. You can also ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you.

Find out more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s site.

In some circumstances, we may not be able to comply with your request. This is because some of these rights are conditional and can only be applied in certain circumstances and/or where there is no compelling reason to continue to process your personal data.

Contact

The Data Protection Officer, Data Protection and Information Assets Team V Spur, Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive, Edinburgh EH11 3XD

Email: dpa@gov.scot

You can also report any concerns here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Help stop the virus. Download the app today.

By voluntarily choosing to use the Protect Scotland app, alongside existing public health and contact tracing measures, you can help to stop the spread of the virus in Scotland.

Help family members to download the app, encourage your colleagues to use it and share it with friends.

If we all play our part, we can all help protect ourselves, our families and Scotland against coronavirus.